Opinions from 2014
[…] Citation: 572 U.S. 565
Docket Number: 12-696
Court: US Supreme Court
Date: May 5, 2014
Justia Opinion Summary: Since 1999, Greece, New York has opened monthly town board meetings with a roll call, recitation of the Pledge of Allegiance, and a prayer by a local clergy member. While the prayer program is open to all creeds, nearly all ...
Citation: 572 U.S. 545
Docket Number: 12-1184
Court: US Supreme Court
Date: April 29, 2014
Justia Opinion Summary: The Patent Act authorizes district courts to award attorney’s fees to prevailing parties in “exceptional cases,” 35 U.S.C. 285. In Brooks Furniture, the Federal Circuit defined an “exceptional case” as one which ...
Citation: 572 U.S. 559
Docket Number: 12-1163
Court: US Supreme Court
Date: April 29, 2014
Justia Opinion Summary: The Patent Act provides: “The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party,” 35 U.S.C. 285. The Federal Circuit has interpreted section 285 as authorizing fee awards only “when ...
Citation: 572 U.S. 489
Docket Number: 12-1182
Court: US Supreme Court
Date: April 29, 2014