NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] clinic entrances. The Act itself contains a separate provision,
subsection (e)—unchallenged by petitioners—that
prohibits much of this conduct. That provision subjects to criminal
punishment “[a]ny person who knowingly obstructs, detains,
hinders, impedes or blocks another person’s entry to or exit
from a reproductive health care facility.” Mass. Gen. Laws,
ch. 266, §120E½(e).[
7] If Massachusetts determines that broader prohibitions
along the same lines are necessary, it could enact legislation
similar to the federal Freedom of Access to Clinic Entrances Act of
1994 (FACE Act), 18 U. S. C. §248(a)(1), which
subjects to both criminal and civil penalties anyone who “by
force or threat of force or by physical obstruction, intentionally
injures, intimidates or interferes with or attempts to injure,
intimidate or interfere with any person because that person is or
has been, or in order to intimidate such person or any other person
or any class of persons from, obtaining or providing reproductive
health services.” Some dozen other States have done so. See
Brief for State of New York et al. as Amici Curiae 13, and
n. 6. If the Commonwealth is particularly concerned about
harassment, it could also consider an ordinance such as the one
adopted in New York City that not only prohibits obstructing access