NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] The two faces
of the statute do not easily cohere with each other: Read either
most naturally, and the other appears to mean not what it says.
That internal tension makes possible alternative reasonable
constructions, bringing into correspondence in one way or another
the section’s different parts. And when that is so, Chevron
dictates that a court defer to the agency’s
choice—here, to the Board’s expert judgment about which
interpretation fits best with, and makes most sense of, the
statutory scheme.
Begin by reading the
statute from the top—the part favoring the respondents.
Section 1153(h)(3)’s first clause—“If the age of
an alien is determined under paragraph (1) to be 21 years of age or
older for the purposes of subsections (a)(2)(A) and
(d)”—states a condition that every aged-out beneficiary
of a preference petition satisfies. That is because all those
beneficiaries have had their ages “determined under paragraph
(1)” (and have come up wanting): Recall that the age formula
of §1153(h)(1) applies to each alien child who originally