NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] beneficiary of any family preference petition. On its own, then,
§1153(h)(3)’s opening clause encompasses the
respondents’ sons and daughters, along with every other
once-young beneficiary of a family preference petition now on the
wrong side of 21. If the next phrase said something like “the
alien shall be treated as though still a minor” (much as the
CSPA did to ensure U. S. citizens’ children, qualifying
as “immediate relatives,” would stay forever young, see
supra, at 7–8), all those aged-out beneficiaries would
prevail in this case.
But read on, because
§1153(h)(3)’s second clause instead prescribes a remedy
containing its own limitation on the eligible class of recipients.
“[T]he alien’s petition,” that part provides,
“shall automatically be converted to the appropriate category
and the alien shall retain the original priority date.” That
statement directs immigration officials to take the initial
petition benefitting an alien child, and now that he has turned 21,
“convert[ ]” that same petition from a category for
children to an “appropriate category” for adults (while
letting him keep the old priority date). The