NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] . . . [his] parent)”). But the time in
between—the months or, more likely, years the alien spends
simply waiting for a visa to become available—is not
similarly excluded in calculating his age: Every day the alien
stands in that line is a day he grows older, under the immigration
laws no less than in life. And so derivative beneficiaries, as well
as principal beneficiaries of F2A petitions, can still “age
out”—in other words, turn 21, notwithstanding
§1153(h)(1)’s dual age adjustments—prior to
receiving an opportunity to immigrate.
What happens then (if
anything) is the subject of §1153(h)’s third
paragraph—the provision at issue in this case. That paragraph
states:
“If the age
of an alien is determined under paragraph (1) to be 21 years of age
or older for the purposes of subsections (a)(2)(A) and (d) of this
section, thealien’s petition shall automatically be converted
to the appropriate category and the alien shall retain the original
priority date issued upon receipt of the original
petition.”
The provision thus first references the aged-out
beneficiaries of family preference petitions, and then directs
immigration officials to do something whose meaning this opinion
will further consider—i.e., “automatically
convert” an alien’s petition to an “appropriate
category.”
The Board of