NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] And so the workarounds
have well and truly run out on the respondents’
argument.[
14]
That leaves us with the
same statutory inconsistency with which we began. Having followed
each step of the respondents’ resourceful (if Rube
Goldbergish) argument, we still see no way to apply the concept of
automatic conversion to the respondents’ children and others
like them. And that means we continue to face a statute whose
halves do not correspond to each other—giving rise to an
ambiguity that calls for Chevron deference.
B
The respondents,
however, have another idea for reconciling §1153(h)(3)’s
front and back parts (and this back-up claim becomes the
dissent’s principal argument). Recall that the
section’s remedial clause instructs that “the
alien’s petition shall automatically be converted to the
appropriate category and the alien shall retain the original
priority date issued upon receipt of the original petition.”
The respondents (and the dissent) ask us to read the italicized
language as conferring a benefit wholly independent of automatic
conversion. On that view, aged-out derivatives, even though
ineligible for conversion, could “retain the[ir] original