NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] away all those potential barriers to entry: That would run counter
to the family preference system’s insistence that a qualified
and willing sponsor back every immigrant visa. See
§§1154(a)–(b). But neither can they easily, or
perhaps at all, figure out whether such a sponsor exists unless he
files and USCIS approves a new petition—the very thing
§1153(h)(3) says is not required.
Indeed, in cases like
Wang, the problem is broader: Under the statute’s most
natural reading, a new qualified sponsor will hardly ever exist at
the moment the petition is to be “converted.” Section
1153(h)(3), to be sure, does not explicitly identify that point in
time. But §1153(h)(1) specifies the date on which a derivative
beneficiary is deemed to have either aged out or not: It is
“the date on which an immigrant visa number became available
for the alien’s parent.” See
§§1153(h)(1)(A)–(B). Because that statutory aging
out is the one and only thing that triggers automatic conversion
for eligible aliens, the date of conversion is best viewed as the
same. That reading, more-over, comports with the “automatic