SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] deterrent effect. The Solicitor General has identified just 40
recess appointments that filled pre-recess vacancies during the
nearly eight decades between the Act’s passage in 1863 and
its amendment in 1940. App. to Brief for Petitioner
71a–79a.[
16]
4. 1940 to the Present
The majority finds it
highly significant that in 1940, Congress created a few carefully
limited exceptions to the Pay Act’s prohibition on paying
recess appointees who filled pre-recess vacancies. See Act of July
11, 1940, ch. 580, 54Stat. 751, now codified with nonsubstantive
amendments at 5 U. S. C. §5503. Under the current
version of the Act, “[p]ayment for services may not be made
from the Treasury of the United States to an individual appointed
during a recess of the Senate to fill a vacancy” that
“existed while the Senate was in session” unless either
the vacancy arose, or a different individual’s nomination to
fill the vacancy was rejected, “within 30 days before the end
of the session”; or a nomination was pending before the
Senate at the end of the session, and the individual nominated was
not himself a recess appointee. §5503(a)(1)–(3). And if
the President fills a pre-recess vacancy under one of the
circumstances specified in the Act, the law requires that he submit
a nomination for that office to the Senate “not later than 40
days after the beginning of the next session.”
§5503(b).
The majority says that
by allowing salaries to be paid to recess appointees in these
narrow circumstances, “the 1940 Senate (and later Senates) in
effect supported” the majority’s interpretation of the
Clause. Ante, at 32. Nonsense. Even as amended, the Act strictly