NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] and direction of their individual actors.” 724 F. 3d, at
385 (emphasis added).
All of this is true—but quite beside the
point. Corporations, “separate and apart from” the
human beings who own, run, and are employed by them, cannot do
anything at all.
B
1
As we noted above,
RFRA applies to “a person’s” exercise of
religion, 42 U. S. C. §§2000bb–1(a), (b), and RFRA
itself does not define the term “person.” We therefore
look to the Dictionary Act, which we must consult “[i]n
determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context
indicates otherwise.” 1 U. S. C. §1.
Under the Dictionary
Act, “the wor[d] ‘person’ . . .
include[s] corporations, companies, associations, firms,
partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as
individuals.” Ibid.; see FCC v. AT&T Inc., 562 U. S.
___, ___ (2011) (slip op., at 6) (“We have no doubt that
‘person,’ in a legal setting, often refers to
artificial entities. The Dictionary Act makes that clear”).
Thus, unless there is something about the RFRA context that