NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] forms. Over half of the States, for instance, now recognize the
“benefit corporation,” a dual-purpose entity that seeks
to achieve both a benefit for the public and a profit for its
owners.[
25]
In any event, the
objectives that may properly be pursued by the companies in these
cases are governed by the laws of the States in which they were
incorporated—Pennsylvania and Oklahoma—and the laws of
those States permit for-profit corporations to pursue “any
lawful purpose” or “act,” including the pursuit
of profit in conformity with the owners’ religious
principles. 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. §1301 (2001)
(“Corporations may be incorporated under this subpart for any
lawful purpose or purposes”); Okla. Stat., Tit. 18,
§§1002, 1005 (West 2012) (“[E]very corporation,
whether profit or not for profit” may “be incorporated
or organized . . . to conduct or promote any lawful
business or purposes”); see also §1006(A)(3); Brief for
State of Oklahoma as Amicus Curiae in No. 13–354.
3