NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] even when not supported by a compelling governmental
interest.” City of Boerne v. Flores, 521 U. S. 507,
514 (1997).
Congress responded to
Smith by enacting RFRA. “[L]aws [that are]
‘neutral’ toward religion,” Congress found,
“may burden religious exercise as surely as laws intended to
interfere with religious exercise.”
42 U. S. C. §2000bb(a)(2); see also
§2000bb(a)(4). In order to ensure broad protection for
religious liberty, RFRA provides that “Government shall not
substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion even if
the burden results from a rule of general applicability.”
§2000bb–1(a).[
2] If
the Government substantially burdens a person’s exercise of
religion, under the Act that person is entitled to an exemption
from the rule unless the Government “demonstrates that
application of the burden to the person—(1) is in furtherance
of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least
restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental
interest.” §2000bb–1(b).[
3]
As enacted in 1993,
RFRA applied to both the Federal Government and the States, but the
constitutional authority invoked for regulating federal and state
agencies differed. As applied to a federal agency, RFRA is based on