NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] order to conclude that the HHS regulations fail the
least-restrictive-means test. HHS itself has demonstrated that it
has at its disposal an approach that is less restrictive than
requiring employers to fund contraceptive methods that violate
their religious beliefs. As we explained above, HHS has already
established an accommodation for nonprofit organizations with
religious objections. See supra, at 9–10, and
nn. 8–9. Under that accommodation, the organization can
self-certify that it opposes providing coverage for particular
contraceptive services. See 45 CFR §§147.131(b)(4),
(c)(1); 26 CFR §§54.9815–2713A(a)(4), (b). If the
organization makes such a certification, the organization’s
insurance issuer or third-party administrator must
“[e]xpressly exclude contraceptive coverage from the group
health insurance coverage provided in connection with the group
health plan” and “[p]rovide separate payments for any
contraceptive services required to be covered” without
imposing “any cost-sharing requirements . . . on
the eligible organization, the group health plan, or plan
participants or beneficiaries.” 45 CFR §147.131(c)(2);
26 CFR §54.9815–2713A(c)(2).[
38]