UNITED STATES, PETITIONER v. JOHN
[…] surrounded by a fence and guarded by a security checkpoint, the
Government has determined that it does not control the rest of the
Base. The problem with this argument is that the United States has
placed the entire Vandenberg property under the administration of
the Air Force, which has defined that property as an Air Force base
and designated the Base commander to exercise jurisdiction. Federal
law makes the commander responsible “for the protection or
security of” “property subject to the jurisdiction,
administration, or in the custody of the Department of
Defense.” 50 U. S. C. §§797(a)(2), (4);
see also 32 CFR §809a.2(a) (“Air Force installation
commanders are responsible for protecting personnel and property
under their jurisdiction”). And pursuant to that authority,
the Base commander has issued an order closing the entire base to
the public. Buck Memorandum Re: Closed Base, App. 51; see also 32
CFR §809a.3 (“any directive issued by the commander of a
military installation or facility, which includes the parameters