UNITED STATES, PETITIONER v. JOHN
[…] Id., at 222. To describe a place as “more or less closely
connected” with military activities hardly requires that the
military hold an exclusive right to the property. Rather,
“military duty” and “military protection”
are synonymous with the exercise of military jurisdiction. And
that, not coincidentally, is precisely how the term “military
installation” is used elsewhere in federal law. See, e.g., 10
U. S. C. §2687(g)(1) (defining “military
installation” as a “base . . . or other
activity under the jurisdiction of the Department of
Defense”); §2801(c)(4) (defining “military
installation” as a “base . . . or other
activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military
department”); 32 CFR §809a.0 (“This part
prescribes the commanders’ authority for enforcing order
within or near Air Force installations under their jurisdiction and
controlling entry to those installations”).
Apel also relies on the
fact that some Executive Branch documents, including the United
States Attorneys’ Man-ual and opinions of the Air Force Judge
Advocate General, have said that §1382 requires exclusive
possession. Brief for Respondent 44–47. So they have, and