UNITED STATES, PETITIONER v. JOHN
[…] Public Affairs and [Base] Security Forces at least two (2) weeks in
advance”; “[a]nyone failing to vacate installation
property upon advisement from Security Forces will be cited for
trespass pursuant to [ 18 U. S. C. §1382]”;
and “[a]ctivities other than peaceful protests in this area
are not permitted and are specifically prohib-ited.”
U. S. Air Force Fact Sheet, Protest Advisory, App.
52–53.
The advisory states,
consistent with federal regulations, that anyone who fails to
adhere to these policies may “receive an official letter
barring you from entering Vandenberg.” Id., at 55; see also
32 CFR §809a.5 (“Under the authority of 50
U. S. C. [§]797, installation commanders may deny
access to the installation through the use of a barment
order”). And for any person who is “currently barred
from Vandenberg AFB, there is no exception to the barment
permitting you to attend peaceful protest activity on Vandenberg
AFB property. If you are barred and attend a protest or are
otherwise found on base, you will be cited and detained for a