UNITED STATES, PETITIONER v. JOHN
[…] and designated the Base commander to exercise jurisdiction. Federal
law makes the commander responsible “for the protection or
security of” “property subject to the jurisdiction,
administration, or in the custody of the Department of
Defense.” 50 U. S. C. §§797(a)(2), (4);
see also 32 CFR §809a.2(a) (“Air Force installation
commanders are responsible for protecting personnel and property
under their jurisdiction”). And pursuant to that authority,
the Base commander has issued an order closing the entire base to
the public. Buck Memorandum Re: Closed Base, App. 51; see also 32
CFR §809a.3 (“any directive issued by the commander of a
military installation or facility, which includes the parameters
for authorized entry to or exit from a military installation, is
legally enforceable against all persons”). The fact that the
Air Force chooses to securea portion of the Base more
closely—be it with a fence, a checkpoint, or a painted green
line—does not alter the boundaries of the Base or diminish
the jurisdiction of the military commander.
As for Apel’s