UNITED STATES, PETITIONER v. JOHN
[…] distributed, where military duty is performed or military
protection afforded,—where something, in short, more or less
closely connected with arms or war is kept or is to be done.”
Id., at 222. To describe a place as “more or less closely
connected” with military activities hardly requires that the
military hold an exclusive right to the property. Rather,
“military duty” and “military protection”
are synonymous with the exercise of military jurisdiction. And
that, not coincidentally, is precisely how the term “military
installation” is used elsewhere in federal law. See, e.g., 10
U. S. C. §2687(g)(1) (defining “military
installation” as a “base . . . or other
activity under the jurisdiction of the Department of
Defense”); §2801(c)(4) (defining “military
installation” as a “base . . . or other
activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military
department”); 32 CFR §809a.0 (“This part
prescribes the commanders’ authority for enforcing order