UNITED STATES, PETITIONER v. JOHN
[…] does not apply. Based on Circuit precedent, the Ninth Circuit
interpreted §1382 to require the Government to prove that it
has “the exclusive right of possession of the area on which
the trespass allegedly occurred.” 676 F. 3d 1202, 1203
(2012) (citing United States v. Parker, 651 F. 3d 1180 (CA9
2011)). The court found that the easement through Vandenberg
deprived the Government of exclusive possession of the roadway, so
it concluded that §1382 does not cover the portion of the Base
where Apel’s protest occurred.
We granted certiorari,
569 U. S. ___ (2013), and now vacate the judgment.
II
Section 1382 provides
in full:
“Whoever,
within the jurisdiction of the United States, goes upon any
military, naval, or Coast Guard reservation, post, fort, arsenal,
yard, station, or installation, for any purpose prohibited by law
or lawful regulation; or
“Whoever
reenters or is found within any such reservation, post, fort,
arsenal, yard, station, or installation, after having been removed
therefrom or ordered not to reenter by any officer or person in
command or charge thereof—
“Shall be fined
under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or
both.”
Apel does not dispute
that he was “found within” the lawful boundaries of
Vandenberg, “within the jurisdiction of the United
States,” after having been “ordered not to
reenter” by the Base commander. §1382. And certainly
Vandenberg would naturally be described as a “military