AIR WISCONSIN AIRLINES CORPORATION,PETITIONER v. WILLIAM L.
[…] it.
Later that day, Hoeper boarded a return
flight to Denver. Air Wisconsin fired him the following day.
B
Hoeper sued Air Wisconsin in Colorado
state court on several claims, including defamation.[
1] Air Wisconsin moved for summary judgment on the basis
of ATSA immunity,[
2] but the trial court denied
it, ruling that the jury was entitled to find the facts pertinent
to immunity. The case went to trial, and the court denied Air
Wisconsin’s motion for a directed verdict on the same basis. It
submitted the question of ATSA immunity to the jury, with the
instruction—following the language of §44941(b)—that immunity would
not apply if Hoeper had proved thatAir Wisconsin “made the
disclosure [to the TSA] with ac-tual knowledge that the disclosure
was false, inaccurate, or misleading” or “with reckless disregard
as to its truth or falsity.” App. 582. The jury instructions did
not state that ATSA immunity protects materially true
statements.
The jury found for Hoeper on the
defamation claim and awarded him $849,625 in compensatory damages
and $391,875 in punitive damages.