DOYLE RANDALL PAROLINE, PETITIONER v. UNITED
[…] specifically enumerated.” Federal Maritime Comm’n v.
Seatrain Lines, Inc., 411 U. S. 726, 734 (1973) . Here,
§2259(b)(3)(F) defines a broad, final category of “other
losses suffered . . . as a proximate result of the
offense.” That category is most naturally understood as a
summary of the type of losses covered—i.e., losses suffered
as a proximate result of the offense.
The victim says that if
Congress had wanted to limit the losses recoverable under
§2259 to those proximately caused by the offense, it could
have written the statute the same way it wrote §2327, which
provides for restitution to victims of telemarketing fraud. Section
2327, which is written and structured much like §2259, simply
defines the term “full amount of the victim’s
losses” as “all losses suffered by the victim as a
proximate result of the offense.” §2327(b)(3). In
essence the victim argues that the first five categories of losses
enumerated in §2259(b)(3) would be superfluous if all were
governed by a proximate-cause requirement. That, however, is
unpersuasive. The first five categories provide guidance to