DOYLE RANDALL PAROLINE, PETITIONER v. UNITED
[…] Appeals over the proper causation inquiry for purposes of
determining the entitlement to and amount of restitution under
§2259. 570 U. S. ___ (2013). For the reasons set forth,
the decision of the Court of Appeals is vacated.
II
Title 18
U. S. C. §2259(a) provides that a district court
“shall order restitution for any offense” under Chapter
110 of Title 18, which covers a number of offenses involving the
sexual exploitation of children and child pornography in
particular. Paroline was convicted of knowingly possessing child
pornography under §2252, a Chapter 110 offense.
Section 2259 states a
broad restitutionary purpose: It requires district courts to order
defendants “to pay the victim . . . the full amount
of the victim’s losses as determined by the court,”
§2259(b)(1), and expressly states that “[t]he issuance
of a restitution order under this section is mandatory,”
§2259(b)(4)(A). Section 2259(b)(2) provides that “[a]n
order of restitution under this section shall be issued and
enforced in accordance with section 3664,” which in turn
provides in relevant part that “[t]he burden of demonstrating
the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the
offense shall be on the attorney for the Government,”
§3664(e).
The threshold question
the Court faces is whether §2259 limits restitution to those