PETITIONERS v. UNITED STATES
[…] Finally, the Government
relies on a number of later enacted statutes that it says
demonstrate that Congress believed the United States had retained a
reversionary interest in the 1875 Act rights of way. Brief for
United States 34–42. But each of those statutes purported
only to dispose of interests the United States already possessed,
not to create or modify any such interests in the first place.
First, in 1906 and 1909, Congress declared forfeited any right of
way on which a railroad had not been constructed in the five years
after the location of the road. 43 U. S. C. §940.
The United States would “resume[ ] the full title to the
lands covered thereby free and discharged of such easement,”
but the forfeited right of way would immediately “inure to
the benefit of any owner or owners of land conveyed by the United
States prior to such date.” Ibid.
Then, in 1922, Congress
provided that whenever a railroad forfeited or officially abandoned
its right of way, “all right, title, interest, and estate of
the United Statesin said lands” (other than land that had
been convertedto a public highway) would immediately be transferred