PETITIONERS v. UNITED STATES
[…] certain requirements, “to the extent of one hundred feet on
each side of the central line of said road.” §934. A
railroad company could obtain a right of way by the “actual
construction of its road” or “in advance of
construction by filing a map as provided in section four” of
the Act. Jamestown & Northern R. Co. v. Jones, 177 U. S.
125 –131 (1900). Section 4 in turn provided that a company
could “secure” its right of way by filing a proposed
map of its rail corridor with a local Department of the Interior
office within 12 months after survey or location of the road.
§937. Upon approval by the Interior Department, the right of
way would be noted on the land plats held at the local office, and
from that day forward “all such lands over which such right
of way shall pass shall be disposed of subject to the rightof
way.” Ibid.
The 1875 Act remained
in effect until 1976, when its provisions governing the issuance of
new rights of way were repealed by the Federal Land Policy and
Management Act, §706(a), 90Stat. 2793. This case requires us