PETITIONERS v. UNITED STATES
[…] but the forfeited right of way would immediately “inure to
the benefit of any owner or owners of land conveyed by the United
States prior to such date.” Ibid.
Then, in 1922, Congress
provided that whenever a railroad forfeited or officially abandoned
its right of way, “all right, title, interest, and estate of
the United Statesin said lands” (other than land that had
been convertedto a public highway) would immediately be transferred
to either the municipality in which it was located, or else to the
person who owned the underlying land. 43 U. S. C.
§912. Finally, as part of the National Trails System
Improvements Act of 1988, Congress changed course and sought to
retain title to abandoned or forfeited railroad rights of way,
specifying that “any and all right, title, interest, and
estate of the United States” in such rights of way
“shall remain in the United States” upon abandonment or
forfeiture. 16 U. S. C. §1248(c).
The Government argues
that these statutes prove that Congress intended to retain (or at
least believed it had retained) a reversionary interest in 1875 Act
rights of way.