Petitioners, Negro "sit-in" demonstrators, were asked to leave a
[…] Beard v.
State, supra, 74 Md. 130, 135, 21 A. 700, 702 (1891), would
now reverse petitioners' convictions and order their indictments
dismissed.
The Maryland common law is not, however, the only Maryland law
that is relevant to the question of the effect of the supervening
enactments upon these convictions. Maryland has a general saving
clause statute which, in certain circumstances, "saves" state
convictions from the common law effect of supervening enactments.
It is thus necessary to consider the impact of that clause upon the
present situation. The clause, Art. 1 Md. Code § 3 (1957), reads as
follows:
"The repeal, or the repeal and reenactment, or the revision,
amendment or consolidation of any statute, or of any section or
part of a section of any statute,
Page 378 U. S. 233
civil or criminal, shall not have the effect to release,
extinguish, alter, modify or change, in whole or in part, any
penalty, forfeiture or liability, either civil or criminal, which
shall have been incurred under such statute, section or part
thereof, unless the repealing, repealing and reenacting, revising,
amending or consolidating act shall expressly so provide; and such
statute, section or part thereof, so repealed, repealed and
reenacted, revised, amended or consolidated, shall be treated and
held as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any
and all proper actions, suits, proceedings or prosecutions, civil
or criminal, for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture or
liability, as well as for the purpose of sustaining any judgment,
decree or order which can or may be rendered, entered or made in
such actions, suits, proceedings or prosecutions imposing,
inflicting or declaring such penalty, forfeiture or liability."
Upon examination of this clause and of the relevant state case
law and policy considerations, we are far from persuaded that the
Maryland Court of Appeals would hold the clause to be applicable to
save these convictions. By its terms, the clause does not appear to