Appellee applied to the Alabama Public Service Commission for a
[…] with state policies, [
Footnote
14]"
the usual rule of comity must govern the exercise of equitable
jurisdiction by the District Court in this case. Whatever rights
appellee may have are to be pursued through the state courts.
Burford v. Sun Oil Co., 319 U. S. 315
(1943);
Railroad Commission of Texas v. Rowan & Nichols Oil
Co., 311 U. S. 570,
311 U. S. 577
(1941);
Railroad Commission of Texas v. Rowan & Nichols Oil
Co., 310 U. S. 573, as
amended, 311 U.S. 614-615 (1940).
The Johnson Act, 48 Stat. 775 (1934), now 28 U.S.C. (Supp. III)
§ 1342, does not affect the result in this case. That Act deprived
federal district courts of jurisdiction to enjoin enforcement of
certain state administrative orders affecting public utility rates
where "A plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the
courts of such State." As the order of the Alabama Service
Commission involved in this case is not one affecting appellee's
rates, the Johnson Act is not applicable. We have assumed
throughout this opinion that the court below had jurisdiction,
supra, p.
341 U. S. 345,