The Federal Employers' Liability Act applies only where the
[…] handling the same, on any dock, platform or place, or in any
warehouse or other place of storage."
Its general provisions are specified in our opinion in
New
York Central R. Co. v. White, supra, and need not be repeated.
Under the construction adopted by the state courts, no ship may
load or discharge her
Page 244 U. S. 214
cargo at a dock therein without incurring a penalty, unless her
owners comply with the act, which, in order to secure payment of
compensation for accidents, generally without regard to fault, and
based upon annual wages, provides (§ 50) that --
"An employer shall secure compensation to his employees in one
of the following ways:"
"1. By insuring and keeping insured the payment of such
compensation in the state fund, or"
"2. By insuring and keeping insured the payment of such
compensation with any stock corporation or mutual association
authorized to transact the business of workmen's compensation
insurance in this state. If insurance be so effected in such a