Haaland v. Brackeen, 599 U.S. ___ (2023)
[…] The Department’s statement is thus consistent with the plain language of §1912, which applies to both private and state actors.
7  Though §1915(e) does not specify that the records be retained by state courts, as opposed to state agencies, context makes clear that a “record of each such placement” refers to the state court’s placement determination. See Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians v. Holyfield, 490 U.S. 30, 40, n. 13 (1989). True, the provision leaves it up to the State whether to keep the records with a court or agency. See 25 CFR §23.141(c) (“The State court or agency should notify the BIA whether these records are maintained within the court system or by a State agency”). But allowingthe State to make that choice does not transform the documents into something other than a court record.