ADOPTIVE COUPLE, PETITIONERS v. BABY GIRL, a
[…] The majority further
claims that its reading is consistent with the
“primary” purpose of the Act, which in the
majority’s view was to prevent the dissolution of
“intact” Indian families. Ante, at 9–10. We may
not, however, give effect only to congressional goals we designate
“primary” while casting aside others classed as
“secondary”; we must apply the entire statute Congress
has written. While there are indications that central among
Congress’ concerns in enacting ICWA was the removal of Indian
children from homes in which Indian parents or other guardians had
custody of them, see, e.g., §§1901(4), 1902, Con- gress
also recognized that “there is no resource that is more vital
to the continued existence and integrity of Indian tribes than
their children,” §1901(3). As we observed in Holyfield,
ICWA protects not only Indian parents’ interests but also
those of Indian tribes. See 490 U. S., at 34, 52. A
tribe’s interest in its next generation of citizens is
adversely affected by the placement of Indian children in homes