ADOPTIVE COUPLE, PETITIONERS v. BABY GIRL, a
[…] A
Better to start at
the beginning and consider the operation of the statute as a whole.
Cf. ante, at 13 (“[S]tatutory construction ‘is a
holistic endeavor[,]’ and . . . ‘[a]
provision that may seem ambiguous in isolation is often clarified
by the remainder of the statutory scheme’ ”
(quoting United Sav. Assn. of Tex. v. Timbers of Inwood Forest
Associates, Ltd., 484 U. S. 365, 371 (1988) )).
ICWA commences with
express findings. Congress rec- ognized that “there is no
resource that is more vital to the continued existence and
integrity of Indian tribes than their children,” 25
U. S. C. §1901(3), and it found that this resource
was threatened. State authorities insufficiently sensitive to
“the essential tribal relations of Indian people and the
cultural and social standards prevailing in Indian communities and
families” were breaking up Indian families and moving Indian
children to non-Indian homes and institutions. See
§§1901(4)–(5). As §1901(4) makes clear, and as
this Court recognized in Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians v.
Holyfield, 490 U. S. 30, 33 (1989) , adoptive placements of
Indian children with non-Indian families contributed significantly
to the overall problem. See §1901(4) (finding that “an
alarmingly high percentage of [Indian] children are placed in
non-Indian . . . adoptive homes”).
Consistent with these
findings, Congress declared its purpose “to protect the best
interests of Indian children and to promote the stability and
security of Indian tribes and families by the establishment of
minimum Federal standards” applicable to child custody
proceedings involving Indian children. §1902. Section 1903
then goes on to establish the reach of these protections through
its defi- nitional provisions. For present purposes, two of these
definitions are crucial to understanding the statute’s full
scope.