NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] proceeds and to ensure the proceeds would actually
“belong” to that beneficiary.
Ridgway, 454
U. S., at 56. An employee’s ability to name a
beneficiary acts as a “guarantee of the complete and full
performance of the contract to the exclusion of conflicting
claims.”
Wissner, 338 U. S., at 660. With that
promise comes the expectation that the insurance proceeds will be
paid to the named beneficiary and that the beneficiary can use
them.
There is further confirmation that Congress
intended the insurance proceeds be paid in accordance with
FEGLIA’s procedures. Section 8705(e)(1) of FEGLIA provides
that “[a]ny amount which would otherwise be paid
. . . under the order of precedence” shall be paid
to another person “if and to the extent expressly provided
for in the terms of any court decree of divorce, annulment, or
legal separation.” This exception, however, only applies if
the “decree, order, or agreement . . . is received,
before the date of the covered employee’s death, by the
employing agency.” §8705(e)(2). This provision allows
the proceeds to be paid to someone other than the named