SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] Indeed, Congress retained discretion to “repeal”
Medicaid, wiping it out entirely. Cf.
Delta Air Lines, Inc.
v.
August,
450 U.S.
346, 368 (1981) (Rehnquist, J., dissenting) (invoking
“the common-sense maxim that the greater includes the
lesser”). As
Bowen indicates, no State could
reasonably have read §1304 as reserving to Congress authority
to make adjustments only if modestly sized.
In fact, no State proceeded on that
understanding. In com- pliance with Medicaid regulations, each
State expressly undertook to abide by future Medicaid changes. See
42 CFR §430.12(c)(1) (2011) (“The [state Medicaid] plan
must provide that it will be amended whenever necessary to reflect
. . . [c]hanges in Federal law, regulations, policy
interpretations, or court decisions.”). Whenever a State
notifies the Federal Government of a change in its own Medicaid
program, the State certifies both that it knows the federally set
terms of participation may change, and that it will abide by those
changes as a condition of continued participation. See,