The "minority business enterprise" (MBE) provision of the Public
[…] App. 12a-13a, 17a-19a.
[
Footnote 72]
The Court of Appeals relied upon Department of Commerce
statistics to calculate that the $4.2 billion in federal grants
conditioned upon compliance with the MBE provision amounted to
about 2.5% of the total of nearly $170 billion spent on
construction in the United States during 1977. Thus, the 10%
minimum minority business participation contemplated by this
program would account for only 0.25% of the annual expenditure for
construction work in the United States.
Fullilove v.
Kreps, 584 F.2d at 607.
[
Footnote 73]
The MBE provision, 42 U.S.C. § 6705(f)(2) (1976 ed., Supp. II),
classifies as a minority business enterprise any
"business at least 50 per centum of which is owned by minority
group members or, in the case of a publicly owned business, at
least 51 per centum of the stock of which is owned by minority
group members."
Minority group members are defined as "citizens of the United
States who are Negroes, Spanish-speaking, Orientals, Indians,
Eskimos and Aleuts." The administrative definitions are set out in
the Appendix to this opinion, �
448
U.S. 448apppar3|>3. These categories also are classified as