Respondent's predecessors operated a coal gasification plant,
[…] originally conceived. We do not share that view of
Fitzpatrick. [
Footnote
5]
IV
We hold that CERCLA renders States liable in money damages in
federal court, and that Congress has the authority to render them
so liable when legislating pursuant to the Commerce Clause. Given
our ruling in favor of Union Gas, we need not reach its argument
that
Hans v. Louisiana, 134 U. S. 1 (1890),
should be overruled. We affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeals
for the Third Circuit, and remand the case for further proceedings
consistent with this opinion.
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 101(20)(D), 42 U.S.C. 9601(20)(D), provides in full:
"(D) The term 'owner or operator' does not include a unit of
State or local government which acquired ownership or control
involuntarily through bankruptcy, tax delinquency, abandonment, or
other circumstances in which the government involuntarily acquires
title by virtue of its function as sovereign. The exclusion
provided under this paragraph shall not apply to any State or local
government which has caused or contributed to the release or
threatened release of a hazardous substance from the facility and
such a State or local government shall be subject to the provisions
of this chapter in the same manner and to the same extent, both
procedurally and substantively, as any nongovernmental entity,
including liability under section 9607 of this title."
[
Footnote 2]
JUSTICE WHITE's attack on the notion that the definition of the
word "persons," standing alone, abrogates the States' immunity from
suit,
see post at
491
U.S. 46-50, is directed at an argument that we do not make.