Respondent's predecessors operated a coal gasification plant,
[…] action: "persons" and "owners or operators." § 9607(a). "States"
are explicitly included within the statute's definition of
"persons." § 9601(21). The term "owner or operator" is defined by
reference to certain activities that a "person" may undertake. §
9601(20)(A).
Section 101(20)(D) of SARA excludes from the category of "owners
or operators" States that
"acquired ownership or control involuntarily through bankruptcy,
tax delinquency, abandonment, or other circumstances in which the
government involuntarily acquires title by virtue of its function
as
Page 491 U. S. 8
sovereign."
§ 9601(20)(D). [
Footnote 1]
However, § 101(20)(D) continues,
"[t]he exclusion provided under this paragraph shall not apply
to any State or local government which has caused or contributed to
the release or threatened release of a hazardous substance from the
facility, and such a State or local government shall be subject to
the provisions of this chapter in the same manner and to the same
extent, both procedurally and substantively, as any nongovernmental
entity, including liability under section 9607 of this title."
Ibid. The express inclusion of States within the
statute's definition of "persons," and the plain statement that
States are to be considered "owners or operators" in all but very
narrow circumstances, together convey a message of unmistakable