Respondent's predecessors operated a coal gasification plant,
[…] could be brought "against any person (including the United States
and any other governmental instrumentality or agency, to the extent
permitted by the eleventh amendment to the Constitution)." 42
U.S.C. § 9659(a)(1). The reservation of States' rights under the
Eleventh Amendment would be unnecessary if Congress had not
elsewhere in the statute overridden the States' immunity from
suit.
It is also highly significant that, in § 101(20)(D), Congress
used language virtually identical to that it chose in waiving the
Federal Government's immunity from suits for damages under CERCLA.
Section 120(a)(1) of CERCLA, as set forth in 42 U.S.C. §
9620(a)(1), provides:
"Each department, agency, and instrumentality of the United
States (including the executive, legislative, and judicial branches
of government) shall be subject to, and comply with, this chapter
in the same manner and to the same extent, both procedurally and
substantively, as any nongovernmental entity, including liability
under section 9607 of this title."
This is doubtless an "
unequivoca[1] express[ion]'" of the
Federal Government's waiver of its own sovereign immunity,
United States v. Testan, 424 U. S. 392,
424 U. S. 399
(1976), quoting United States v. King, 395 U. S.
1, 395 U. S. 4