Respondent's predecessors operated a coal gasification plant,
[…] everyone else for cleanup costs recoverable under CERCLA. Section
101(20)(D) is an express acknowledgment of Congress' background
understanding -- evidenced first in its inclusion of States as
"persons" -- that States would be liable in any circumstance
described in § 107(a) from which they were not expressly excluded.
The "exclusion" furnished to the States in § 101(20)(D) would be
unnecessary unless such a background understanding were at work.
[
Footnote 2]
Page 491 U. S. 9
The plain language of another section of the statute reinforces
this conclusion. Section 107(d)(2) of CERCLA, as set forth in 42
U.S.C. § 9607(d)(2) (1982 ed., Supp.IV), headed "State and local
governments," provides:
"No State or local government shall be liable under this
subchapter for costs or damages as a result of actions taken in
response to an emergency created by the release or threatened
release of a hazardous substance generated by or from a facility
owned by another person. This paragraph shall not preclude
liability for costs or damages as a result of gross negligence or
intentional
Page 491 U. S. 10
misconduct by the State or local government."
This section is, needless to say, an explicit recognition of the
potential liability of States under this statute; Congress need not
exempt States from liability unless they would otherwise be liable.
Similarly, unless suits against the States were elsewhere