Respondent's predecessors operated a coal gasification plant,
[…] "[t]he exclusion provided under this paragraph shall not apply. . .
." § 9601(20)(D). Thus, the liability-creating portion of §
9601(20)(D) exists only as a "limit" on the liability-limiting
portion of § 9601(20)(D). [
Footnote
4/5] Under the Court's reading of the statute, we are left with
the paradox of Congress being tougher on States that find
themselves involuntary operators of waste sites than it was on
those that had owned and operated such facilities on their own
accord.
The Court argues that the last clause of the last sentence of §
9601(20)(D) -- making involuntary-owner state and local governments
that cause the release of toxic chemicals
"subject to the provisions of [CERCLA] in the same manner and to
the same extent, both procedurally and substantively, as any
nongovernmental entity"
-- provides the clear statement of abrogation required by our
cases. But like the Court's reliance on the inclusion of States
within CERCLA's definition of "persons" subject to the Act (which I
discussed above),
Page 491 U. S. 54
this method of analysis is directly contrary to the approach we