Leverson v. Conway, 144 Vt. 523,
[…] State at the time of purchase and had registered and used the
vehicle for at least thirty days in a state or province other than
Vermont."
Vt.Stat.Ann., Tit. 32, § 8911(6) (1970 and Supp.1981)
(repealed). That provision would have exempted
Page 472 U. S. 19
appellants from the use tax. Since its repeal, registrants who
purchased their cars out-of-state when not Vermont residents have
had to pay the use tax, regardless of whether they already paid a
sales tax in another jurisdiction on the same car.
One other exemption is critical to this case. Section 8911(9)
provides that the tax does not apply to
"pleasure cars acquired outside the state by a resident of
Vermont on which a state sales or use tax has been paid by the
person applying for a registration in Vermont, providing that the
state or province collecting such tax would grant the same pro-rata
credit for Vermont tax paid under similar circumstances. If the tax
paid in another state is less than the Vermont tax the tax due
shall be the difference."
There is some dispute as to the reach of this provision.
Appellants assert that, in light of this provision, had they been
residents when they purchased their cars, they would now be exempt
from the use tax. The State disagrees, asserting that the exemption