SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] And the text confirms
that “shall” means “must” by terming the individual mandate a
“[r]equirement to maintain minimum essential coverage.” §5000A(a);
see also
NFIB, 567 U. S., at 663 (joint dissent)
(providing other statutory references to the individual mandate as
a requirement).
Mere precatory provisions, by contrast,
typically use the word “should” to signify that they are not
mandatory,
e.g., 4 U. S. C. §8(c) (“The flag
should never be carried flat or horizontally, but always aloft and
free”), or make clear that they convey only the “sense of
Congress,”
e.g., 15 U. S. C. §7807 (“It is the
sense of Congress that States should enact the Uniform Athlete
Agents Act of 2000”). Congress adopted those very formulations
elsewhere in the ACA, see,
e.g., 42 U. S. C.
§292s(d) (“It is the sense of Congress that funds repaid under the
loan program . . . should not be transferred to the
Treasury”), but chose markedly different language when crafting the
individual mandate. Because the individual mandate is, in fact, a
mandate, it cannot be considered a mere suggestion to purchase
insurance.
For these reasons, I conclude that the