NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] 543, 568–569 (2019). Though it rebuked the Departments for their
purported attitudinal deficiencies, the Third Circuit did not
identify any specific public comments to which the agency did not
appropriately respond.
Id., at 569, n. 24.[
6] We granted certiorari. 589
U. S. ___ (2020).
II
Respondents contend that the 2018 final rules
providing religious and moral exemptions to the contraceptive
mandate are both substantively and procedurally invalid. We begin
with their substantive argument that the Departments lacked
statutory authority to promulgate the rules.
A
The Departments invoke 42 U. S. C.
§300gg–13(a)(4) as legal authority for both exemptions. This
provision of the ACA states that, “with respect to women,” “[a]
group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or
individual health insurance coverage shall, at a minimum provide
. . . such additional preventive care and screenings not
described in paragraph (1) as provided for in comprehensive
guidelines supported by [HRSA].” The Departments maintain, as they
have since 2011, that the phrase “as provided for” allows HRSA both
to identify what preventive care and screenings must be covered and
to exempt or accommodate certain employers’ religious objections.
See 83 Fed. Reg. 57540–57541; see also