NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] U. S. C.
§§2000bb–1(a), (b). In
making RFRA applicable to the States and their subdivisions,
Congress relied on Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment, but in
City of Boerne v. Flores,521 U. S. 507
(1997), this Court held that RFRA exceeded
Congress’ powers under that provision.
Id., at 532–536.
Congress responded to City of Boerne by enacting RLUIPA,
which applies to the States and their subdivisions and invokes
congressional authority under the Spending and Commerce Clauses.
See §2000cc–1(b). RLUIPA concerns
two areas of government activity: Section 2 governs land-use
regulation, §2000cc; and Section
3—the provision at issue in this
case—governs religious exercise by
institutionalized persons,
§2000cc–1. Section 3 mirrors RFRA
and provides that “[n]o government shall impose
a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing
in or confined to an institution . . . even
if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless
the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that
person––(1) is
in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is
the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling
governmental interest.â€
§2000cc–1(a). RLUIPA thus allows
prisoners “to seek religious accommodations
pursuant to the same standard as set forth in RFRA.â€
Gonzales v. O Centro EspÃrita Beneficente
União do Vegetal,546 U. S. 418,436
(2006).
Several provisions of RLUIPA underscore its expansive protection