NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] Brief for United States 20. “Because Congress did not
appropriate funds beyond the amounts collected” from profitable
plans, this argument goes, “HHS’s statutory duty [to pay
unprofitable plans] extended only to disbursing those collected
amounts.”
Id., at 24–25.
That does not follow. Neither the Appropriations
Clause nor the Anti-Deficiency Act addresses whether Congress
itself can create or incur an obligation directly by statute.
Rather, both provisions constrain how federal employees and
officers may make or authorize payments without appropriations. See
U. S. Const., Art. I, §9, cl. 7 (requiring an
“Appropriatio[n] made by Law” before money may “be drawn” to
satisfy a payment obligation); 31 U. S. C. §1341(a)(1)(A)
(“[A]n officer or employee of the United States Government
. . . may not . . . make or authorize an
expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an
appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation”). As we
have explained, “ ‘[a]n appropriation
per se
merely imposes limitations upon the Government’s own
agents,’ ” but “ ‘its insufficiency does not pay the
Government’s debts, nor cancel its obligations.’ ”
Ramah, 567 U. S., at 197 (quoting
Ferris v.
United States, 27 Ct.