SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] conduct—has not sought to limit the statute’s
jurisdictional or substantive reach. Rather, Congress has enacted
other statutes, and not only criminal statutes, that allow the
United States to prosecute (or allow victims to obtain damages
from) foreign persons who injure foreign victims by committing
abroad torture, genocide, and other heinous acts. See,
e.g.,
18 U. S. C. §2340A(b)(2) (authorizing prosecution of torturers
if “the alleged offender is present in the United States,
irrespective of the nationality of the victim or alleged
offender”); §1091(e)(2)(D) (2006 ed., Supp. V) (genocide
prosecution authorized when, “regardless of where the offense
is committed, the alleged offender is . . . present in
the United States”); note following 28 U. S. C.
§1350, §2(a) (private right of action on behalf of
individuals harmed by an act of torture or extrajudicial killing
committed “under actual or apparent authority, or color of
law, of any foreign nation”). See also S. Rep. No.