SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] Palestinian Authority, 566 U. S. ___ (2012) (TVPA
allows suits against only natural persons).
Congress, while aware of the award of civil
damages under the ATS—including cases such as
Filartiga with foreign plaintiffs, defendants, and
conduct—has not sought to limit the statute’s
jurisdictional or substantive reach. Rather, Congress has enacted
other statutes, and not only criminal statutes, that allow the
United States to prosecute (or allow victims to obtain damages
from) foreign persons who injure foreign victims by committing
abroad torture, genocide, and other heinous acts. See,
e.g.,
18 U. S. C. §2340A(b)(2) (authorizing prosecution of torturers
if “the alleged offender is present in the United States,
irrespective of the nationality of the victim or alleged
offender”); §1091(e)(2)(D) (2006 ed., Supp. V) (genocide
prosecution authorized when, “regardless of where the offense
is committed, the alleged offender is . . . present in
the United States”); note following 28 U. S. C.
§1350, §2(a) (private right of action on behalf of