NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] or simply because it sought payment first.[
4] See
International Union, United Auto., Aerospace
& Agricultural Implement Workers of Am. v.
Donovan,
746 F.2d 855, 861 (CADC 1984) (Scalia, J.) (“A lump-sum
appropriation leaves it to the recipient agency (as a matter of
law, at least) to distribute the funds among some or all of the
permissible objects as it sees fit”). And if there was any
doubt that that general rule applied here, ISDA’s statutory
language itself makes clear that the BIA may allocate funds to one
tribe at the expense of another. See §450j–1(b)
(“[T]he Secretary is not required to reduce funding for
programs, projects, or activities serving a tribe to make funds
available to another tribe or tribal or- ganization under this
[Act]”). The upshot is that the funds appropriated by
Congress were legally available to pay any individual tribal
contractor in full. See 1 GAO Redbook, p. 4–6 (3d ed.
2004).
The Government’s contractual promise to