NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] legal effect. To the contrary, it prevents the Secretary from
reprogramming other funds to pay contract support
costs—thereby protecting funds that Congress envisioned for
other BIA programs, including tribes that choose not to enter ISDA
contracts. But when an agency makes competing contractual
commitments with legally available funds and then fails to pay, it
is the Government that must bear the fiscal consequences, not the
contractor.
B
The dissent attempts to distinguish this case
from
Cherokee Nation and
Ferris on different grounds,
relying on §450j–1(b)’s proviso that “the
Secretary is not required to reduce funding for programs, projects,
or activities serv- ing a tribe to make funds available to another
tribe.” In the dissent’s view, that clause establishes
that each dol- lar allocated by the Secretary reduces the amount of
appropriations legally available to pay other contractors. In
effect, the dissent understands §450j–1(b) to make the
legal availability of appropriations turn on the Secretary’s