NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] takings claim as producers rather than handlers. This determination
is not correct. Although petitioners argued that they were
producers—and thus not subject to the AMAA or Marketing Order
at all—both the USDA and the District Court concluded that
petitioners were “handlers.” Accordingly, the civil
penalty, assessment, and reimbursement for fail-ure to reserve
raisins were all levied on petitioners in their capacity as
“handlers.” If petitioners’ argument that they
were producers had prevailed, they would not have been subject to
any of the monetary sanctions imposed on them. See 7
U. S. C. §608c(13)(B) (“No order issued under
this chapter shall be applicable to any producer in his capacity as
a producer”).
It is undisputed that the Marketing Order
imposes duties on petitioners only in their capacity as handlers.
As a result, any defense raised against those duties is necessarily
raised in that same capacity. Petitioners ar-gue that it would be