Through dredging and filling operations in developing a
[…] while petitioners' agreement with their customers calls for an
annual $72 regular fee.
Accordingly the judgment of the Court of Appeals is
Reversed.
[
Footnote 1]
In the companion to this case,
Vaughn v. Vermilion Corp.,
post, p.
444 U. S. 206, the
Louisiana Court of Appeal held that privately constructed canals,
connected to navigable waters of the United States, navigable in
fact and used for commerce, are not subject to the federal
navigational servitude. 356 So. 2d 551,
writ
denied, 357 So.
2d 558 (1978).
[
Footnote 2]
Title 33 U.S.C. § 403 provides:
"The creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by
Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the
United States is prohibited; and it shall not be lawful to build or
commence the building of any wharf, pier, dolphin, boom, weir,
breakwater, bulkhead, jetty, or other structures in any port,
roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, navigable river, or other water of
the United States, outside established harbor lines, or where no
harbor lines have been established, except on plans recommended by
the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army;
and it shall not be lawful to excavate or fill, or in any manner to
alter or modify the course, location, condition, or capacity of,
any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, lake, harbor of refuge,
or inclosure within the limits of any breakwater, or of the channel
of any navigable water of the United States, unless the work has
been recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the
Secretary of the Army prior to beginning the same."
[
Footnote 3]
Petitioners do not challenge the Court of Appeals' holding that
the Hawaii Kai Marina is within the scope of Congress' regulatory
power and subject to regulation by the Army Corps of Engineers
pursuant to its authority under § 10 of the Rivers and Harbors