A New York statute provides that a landlord must permit a cable
[…] See
also Queenside Hills Realty Co. v. Saxl, 328 U. S.
80 (1946) (upholding constitutionality of New York fire
sprinkler provision).
These statutes specify in far greater detail than § 828 what
types of physical facilities a New York landlord must provide his
tenants and where he must provide them.
See, e.g.,
N.Y.Mult.Dwell.Law § 75 (McKinney 1974) (owners of multiple
dwellings must provide "proper appliances to receive and distribute
an adequate supply of water," including "a proper sink with running
water and with a two-inch waste and trap"); § 35 (owners of
multiple dwellings with frontage exceeding 22 feet must provide "at
least two lights, one at each side of the entrance way, with an
aggregate illumination of one hundred fifty watts or equivalent
illumination"); § 50-a(2) (Supp.1981-1982) (owners of Class A
multiple dwellings must provide intercommunication system "located
at an automatic self-locking door giving public access to the main
entrance hall or lobby").
Apartment building rooftops are not exempted.
See § 62