Petitioner truckdrivers are not paid for the time spent
[…] of those claims was not challenged on appeal. 615 F.2d at 1197, n.
3. Because our holding does not depend on whether petitioners
formally filed grievances, we need not address the correctness of
the District Court's approach to the exhaustion issue.
[
Footnote 7]
Petitioners principally relied upon § 6(a) of the FLSA, 52 Stat.
1062, as amended, 29 U.S.C. § 206(a), which provides:
"Every employer shall pay to each of his employees who in any
workweek is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for
commerce, . . . wages at the following rates: . . ."
Alternatively, they relied upon § 4 of the Portal-to-Portal Act
of 1947 amendments to the FLSA, 61 Stat. 86, 29 U.S.C. § 254, which
provides:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, no
employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment under the
Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, . . . on account of
the failure of such employer to pay an employee minimum wages, . .
. for or on account of any of the following activities. . . ."
"(1) walking, riding, or traveling to and from the actual place
of performance of the principal activity or activities which such
employee is employed to perform, and"
"(2) activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to said