Tennessee closes its registration books 30 days before an
[…] bona
fide residents, must be separately tested by the stringent
standard.
Cf. Shapiro v. Thompson, supra, at
394 U. S.
636.
It is worth noting at the outset that Congress has, in a
somewhat different context, addressed the question whether
durational residence laws further compelling state interests. In §
202 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, added by the Voting Rights
Act Amendments of 1970, Congress outlawed state durational
residence requirements for presidential and vice-presidential
elections, and prohibited the States from closing registration more
than 30 days before such elections. 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-1. In doing
so, it made a specific finding that durational residence
requirements and more restrictive registration practices do "not
bear a reasonable relationship to any compelling State interest in
the conduct of presidential elections." 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-1(a)(6).
We upheld this portion of the Voting Rights Act in
Oregon v.
Mitchell, supra. In our present case, of course, we deal with
congressional, state, and local elections, in which the State's
interests are arguably somewhat different; and, in addition, our