Tennessee closes its registration books 30 days before an
[…] opportunity for fraud through colonization, and permit domination
by those not knowledgeable or having a common interest in matters
of government, as opposed to the interest and the knowledge of
permanent members of the community. Upon completion of their
schooling or service tour, they move on, leaving the community
bound to a course of political expediency not of its choice, and,
in fact, one over which its more permanent citizens, who will
continue to be affected, had no control."
Brief for Appellants 116.
[
Footnote 29]
In the 1970 Voting Rights Act, which added § 201, 42 U.S.C. §
1973aa, Congress provided that "no citizen shall be denied, because
of his failure to comply with any test or device, the right to vote
in any Federal, State, or local election. . . ." The term "test or
device" was defined to include, in part,
"any requirement that a person as a prerequisite for voting or
registration for voting (1) demonstrate the ability to read, write,
understand, or interpret any matter, (2) demonstrate any
educational achievement or his knowledge of any particular subject.
. . ."
By prohibiting various "test[s]" and "device[s]" that would
clearly assure knowledgeability on the part of voters in local
elections, Congress declared federal policy that people should be
allowed to vote even if they were not well informed about the
issues. We upheld § 201 in
Oregon v.