Appellee was born in the United States, but has resided abroad
[…] decisions of three-judge courts convened under 28 U.S.C. §§ 2282,
2284. But since jurisdiction is clearly authorized by 28 U.S.C. §
1252, we need not inquire further into the applicability of 28
U.S.C. § 2282 to this case. In view of the unanimous decision
below, the fact that three judges heard the case originally would
not affect an otherwise final and reviewable decision of the
District Court.
See Thompson v. Whittier, 365 U.
S. 465;
compare Garment Workers v. Donnelly Garment
Co., 304 U. S. 243,
304 U. S.
251-252.
[
Footnote 5]
Section 360(a), 66 Stat. 163, 273, 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a):
"(a) If any person who is within the United States claims a
right or privilege as a national of the United States and is denied
such right or privilege by any department or independent agency, or
official thereof, upon the ground that he is not a national of the
United States, such person may institute an action under the
provisions of section 2201 of Title 28, United States Code, against
the head of such department or independent agency for a judgment
declaring him to be a national of the United States, except that no
such action may be instituted in any case if the issue of such
person's status as a national of the United States (1) arose by
reason of, or in connection with any exclusion proceeding under the
provisions of this or any other act, or (2) is in issue in any such
exclusion proceeding. An action under this subsection may be
instituted only within five years after the final administrative
denial of such right or privilege, and shall be filed in the
district court of the United States for the district in which such
person resides or claims a residence, and jurisdiction over such
officials in such cases is hereby conferred upon those courts."
[
Footnote 6]
Section 360(b) and (c), 66 Stat. 163, 273-274, 8 U.S.C. §
1503(b) and (c):
"(b) If any person who is not within the United States claims a
right or privilege as a national of the United States and is denied
such right or privilege by any department or independent agency, or
official thereof, upon the ground that he is not a national of the
United States, such person may make application to a diplomatic or
consular officer of the United States in the foreign country in
which he is residing for a certificate of identity for the purpose
of traveling to a port of entry in the United States and applying
for admission. Upon proof to the satisfaction of such diplomatic or
consular officer that such application is made in good faith and
has a substantial basis, he shall issue to such person a
certificate of identity. From any denial of an application for such
certificate, the applicant shall be entitled to an appeal to the
Secretary of State, who, if he approves the denial, shall state in
writing his reasons for his decision. The Secretary of State shall
prescribe rules and regulations for the issuance of certificates of
identity as above provided. The provisions of this subsection shall
be applicable only to a person who, at some time prior to his
application for the certificate of identity, has been physically
present in the United States, or to a person under sixteen years of
age who was born abroad of a United States citizen parent."
"(c) A person who has been issued a certificate of identity
under the provisions of subsection (b), and while in possession
thereof, may apply for admission to the United States at any port
of entry, and shall be subject to all the provisions of this Act