Cort v. Herter, 187 F. Supp. 683 (D.D.C. 1960)
[…] Before EDGERTON, Circuit Judge, and TAMM and MATTHEWS, District Judges.

MATTHEWS, District Judge.

The plaintiff, a citizen of the United States by birth, has been declared to have lost his American citizenship by reason of remaining outside the United States for the purpose of avoiding training and service in the armed forces of this country. He has been refused a passport on which to return from abroad. He denies the purpose attributed to him and also challenges the validity of the law under which his loss of citizenship was declared. This law, Section 349(a) (10) of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952, 66 Stat. 163, 267-268, 8 U.S. C.A. § 1481(a) (10),[1] provides:

 
"(a) * * * a person who is a national of the United States whether by birth or naturalization, shall lose his nationality by
 
* * * * * *