1. Leave is granted the Georgia to file in this Court against
[…] of the parties and witnesses, as well as of the courts, would be
better served by a trial before a master appointed by this Court
than by a trial in a district court with the customary appellate
review. [
Footnote 11] The
suggestion is that we deny the motion for leave to file, without
prejudice to the maintenance of the suit in an appropriate district
court.
See Massachusetts v. Missouri, supra, pp.
308 U. S.
17-18.
There is, however, a reason why we should not follow that
procedure here, though in other respects we assume it would be
wholly appropriate. Sec. 16 of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. § 26),
with the exception already noted, provides that
"any person . . . shall be entitled to sue for and have
injunctive relief, in any court of the United States having
jurisdiction over the parties, against threatened loss or damage by
a violation of the antitrust laws."
Sec. 12 of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. § 22) provides that
"Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws
against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial
district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district