1. Leave is granted the Georgia to file in this Court against
[…] institute proceedings in equity to prevent and restrain such
violations. Such proceedings may be by way of petition setting
forth the case and praying that such violation shall be enjoined or
otherwise prohibited. When the parties complained of shall have
been duty notified of such petition, the court shall proceed, as
soon as may be, to the hearing and determination of the case, and,
pending such petition and before final decree, the court may at any
time make such temporary restraining order or prohibition as shall
be deemed just in the premises."
Sec. 5 reads:
"Whenever it shall appear to the court before which any
proceeding under section 4 of this title may be pending, that the
ends of justice require that other parties should be brought before
the court, the court may cause them to be summoned, whether they
reside in the district in which the court is held or not, and
subpoenas to that end may be served in any district by the marshal
thereof."
MR. CHIEF JUSTICE STONE, dissenting.
MR. JUSTICE ROBERTS, MR. JUSTICE FRANKFURTER, MR. JUSTICE
JACKSON, and I think that the application of the Georgia for leave
to file its amended bill of complaint in this Court should be
denied (1) because, in its judicial discretion, this Court should,