1. Leave is granted the Georgia to file in this Court against
[…] United States, 258 U.
S. 451,
258 U. S. 456;
Hopkins v. Oxley Stave Co., 83 F. 912, 915, 916;
Rocky
Mountain Bell Tel. Co. v. Montana Federation of Labor, 156 F.
809, 811-812.
Cf. United States v. Socony-Vacuum Oil Co.,
310 U. S. 150,
310 U. S.
247.
[
Footnote 10]
By reason of the Eleventh Amendment, the judicial power of the
United States does not extend to suits brought against a state by a
citizen of another state.
[
Footnote 11]
In a proper case, appellate review may be had directly in this
Court by certiorari before judgment in the Circuit Court of
Appeals. Judicial Code § 240(a), 28 U.S.C. § 347(a).
[
Footnote 12]
Sec. 4 reads:
"The several district courts of the United States are invested
with jurisdiction to prevent and restrain violations of sections
1-7 and 15 of this title, and it shall be the duty of the several
district attorneys of the United States, in their respective
districts, under the direction of the Attorney General, to
institute proceedings in equity to prevent and restrain such
violations. Such proceedings may be by way of petition setting
forth the case and praying that such violation shall be enjoined or
otherwise prohibited. When the parties complained of shall have
been duty notified of such petition, the court shall proceed, as
soon as may be, to the hearing and determination of the case, and,
pending such petition and before final decree, the court may at any
time make such temporary restraining order or prohibition as shall
be deemed just in the premises."
Sec. 5 reads:
"Whenever it shall appear to the court before which any
proceeding under section 4 of this title may be pending, that the
ends of justice require that other parties should be brought before
the court, the court may cause them to be summoned, whether they