1. Leave is granted the Georgia to file in this Court against
[…] court.
See Massachusetts v. Missouri, supra, pp.
308 U. S.
17-18.
There is, however, a reason why we should not follow that
procedure here, though in other respects we assume it would be
wholly appropriate. Sec. 16 of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. § 26),
with the exception already noted, provides that
"any person . . . shall be entitled to sue for and have
injunctive relief, in any court of the United States having
jurisdiction over the parties, against threatened loss or damage by
a violation of the antitrust laws."
Sec. 12 of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. § 22) provides that
"Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws
against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial
district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district
wherein it may be found or transacts business, and all process in
such cases may be served in the
Page 324 U. S. 466
district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be
found."
From these provisions, it is apparent that Georgia might sue the
defendants only in the judicial district where they are inhabitants
or where they may be found or transact business. The bill of
complaint, however, alleges, and (with the exception of the two