Hansen Packing Co. v. Armour & Co., 16 F. Supp. 784 (S.D.N.Y. 1936)
[…] The defendants now make the following motions:

(1) The Delaware and New Jersey corporations move under rule 107 of the Rules of Civil Practice for judgment dismissing the complaint as to them on the ground that this court does not have jurisdiction over the persons of the defendants.

Under section 12 of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C.A. § 22), "Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business; and all process in such cases may be served in the district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found."

Service on the New Jersey corporation was made on its resident agent in Jersey City, N. J. Service on the Delaware corporation was made on its resident agent in Wilmington, Del., and on its statutory agent for service of process in Jersey City, N. J.