1. In virtue of its power to alter or revise the maritime law,
[…] 14-16.
[
Footnote 2/19]
See Baty, "Vicarious Liability,"
passim;
Francis Bowes Sayre, "Criminal Responsibility for Acts of Another,"
43 Harv.L.Rev. 689, 691-694; O. W. Holmes, "Agency," 4 Harv.L.Rev.
345, 5 Id. 1. The first textbook on Agency did not appear until
1812. Paley, "The Law of Principal and Agent."
[
Footnote 2/20]
See the digests of the statutes in L. V. Hill and Ralph
H. Wilkin, "Workmen's Compensation Statute Law"; and F. Robertson
Jones, "Digest of Workmen's Compensation Laws" (10th Ed.). The
provision in the New York Workmen's Compensation Act (Consol. Laws,
c. 67), § 56, is illustrative:
"A contractor, the subject of whose contract is, involves or
includes a hazardous employment, who subcontracts all or any part
of such contract shall be liable for and shall pay compensation to
any employee injured. . . ."
In 1927, in recommending the extension of this provision to
include owners or lessees as well as general contractors, the State
Industrial Commissioner said:
"From the point of view of making sure of compensation to