Cargo was lost through the alleged fault of the carrier while
[…] The
ambiguities of the statute have been
Page 284 U. S. 273
stressed in argument, but we think that its provisions embrace a
case such as the one before us, [
Footnote 2] and it is not necessary to discuss others.
Section 4 of the act authorizes a court, which would otherwise have
jurisdiction in admiralty "of the subject matter of a suit arising
out of the controversy
Page 284 U. S. 274
between the parties" to a written agreement for arbitration, to
"make an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration in
accordance with the terms of the agreement." Section 8 explicitly
provides that, where a cause of action is
"otherwise justiciable in admiralty, then, notwithstanding
anything herein to the contrary, the party claiming to be aggrieved
may begin his proceeding hereunder by libel and seizure of the
vessel or other property of the other party according to the usual
course of admiralty proceedings,"
and the court may then "direct the parties to proceed with the
arbitration and shall retain jurisdiction to enter its decree upon
the award."
In this instance, the libel against the vessel came directly
within the provision of § 8. But the petitioner insists that the