NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] and with a view to their place in the overall statutory
scheme.”
Davis v.
Michigan Dept. of Treasury,
489 U.S.
803, 809 (1989). When we consider §1604 alongside its
neighboring FSIA provisions, it becomes overwhelmingly evident that
§1604 does not grant immunity to foreign states and their
instrumentalities in criminal matters.
Section 1330(a) is the place to start. This
Court has explained that “Sections 1604 and 1330(a) work in
tandem.”
Argentine Republic v.
Amerada Hess
Shipping Corp.,
488 U.S.
428, 434 (1989). Indeed, the public law containing the FSIA
begins with §1330 and then later follows with §1604. See
90Stat. 2891–2892. Recall that §1330(a) confers
district-court jurisdiction over “any nonjury civil action
against a foreign state” as to “any claim for relief in
personam with respect to which the foreign state is not entitled to
immunity.” Section 1604 then confers immunity on foreign
states unless an enumerated statutory exception applies. See
§§1605–1607.
Reading the two provisions together (as we must)
and sequentially (per Congress’s design), the natural
inference is that §1604 operates exclusively in civil cases.