NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] FSIA’s provisions concerning suits against foreign states and
their instrumentalities do not extend to a discrete
context—in this case, criminal proceedings. The Act’s
“careful calibration” of jurisdiction, procedures, and
remedies for civil litigation confirms that Congress did not
“cover” criminal proceedings.
Id., at 319. Put
simply, immunity in criminal proceedings “was not the
particular problem to which Congress was responding.”
Id., at 323.
2
In response to all of that evidence of the
FSIA’s exclusively civil scope, Halkbank emphasizes a
sentence of the FSIA codified at 28 U. S. C. §1604:
“Subject to existing international agreements,” a
“foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the
courts of the United States and of the States except as provided in
sections 1605 to 1607 of this chapter.” Halkbank contends
that §1604 renders it immune not only from civil suits but
also from criminal prosecutions.
In complete isolation, §1604 might be
amenable to that reading. But this Court has a “duty to
construe statutes, not isolated provisions.”
Graham County