Turkiye Halk Bankasi A.S. v. United States, 598 U.S. ___ (2023)
[…] The Act’s “careful calibration” of jurisdiction, procedures, and remedies for civil litigation confirms that Congress did not “cover” criminal proceedings. Id., at 319. Put simply, immunity in criminal proceedings “was not the particular problem to which Congress was responding.” Id., at 323.

2

In response to all of that evidence of the FSIA’s exclusively civil scope, Halkbank emphasizes a sentence of the FSIA codified at 28 U. S. C. §1604: “Subject to existing international agreements,” a “foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as provided in sections 1605 to 1607 of this chapter.” Halkbank contends that §1604 renders it immune not only from civil suits but also from criminal prosecutions.

In complete isolation, §1604 might be amenable to that reading. But this Court has a “duty to construe statutes, not isolated provisions.”