Turkiye Halk Bankasi A.S. v. United States, 598 U.S. ___ (2023)
[…] Davis v. Michigan Dept. of Treasury, 489 U.S. 803, 809 (1989). When we consider §1604 alongside its neighboring FSIA provisions, it becomes overwhelmingly evident that §1604 does not grant immunity to foreign states and their instrumentalities in criminal matters.

Section 1330(a) is the place to start. This Court has explained that “Sections 1604 and 1330(a) work in tandem.” Argentine Republic v. Amerada Hess Shipping Corp., 488 U.S. 428, 434 (1989). Indeed, the public law containing the FSIA begins with §1330 and then later follows with §1604. See 90Stat. 2891–2892. Recall that §1330(a) confers district-court jurisdiction over “any nonjury civil action against a foreign state” as to “any claim for relief in personam with respect to which the foreign state is not entitled to immunity.” Section 1604 then confers immunity on foreign states unless an enumerated statutory exception applies. See §§1605–1607.

Reading the two provisions together (as we must) and sequentially (per Congress’s design), the natural inference is that §1604 operates exclusively in civil cases.