NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] TSA’s 60,000 employees.
Id., at 37. And
those employees will “most likely lack access to
all of the information that led the TSA to make particular security
decisions.â€
Id., at 38. Thus, the Government
says, we should conclude that Congress did not intend for Section
2302(b)(8)(A) to cover disclosures like
MacLean’s.
Those concerns are legitimate. But they are concerns that must
be addressed by Congress or the President, rather than by this
Court. Congress could, for example, amend Section 114(r)(1) so that
the TSA’s prohibitions on disclosure override
the whistleblower protections in Section
2302(b)(8)(A)—just as those prohibitions
currently override FOIA. See §114(r)(1) (authorizing
the TSA to prohibit disclosures
“[n]otwithstanding section 552 of title
5â€); see also10 U. S. C.
§2640(h) (“the Secretary of Defense
may (notwithstanding any other provision of law) withhold from
public disclosure safety-related information that is provided to
the Secretary voluntarily by an air carrier for the purposes of
this sectionâ€). Congress could also exempt the TSA from
the requirements of Section 2302(b)(8)(A) entirely, as Congress has
already done for the Federal Bureau of Investigation, the Central
Intelligence Agency, the Defense Intelligence Agency, the National