NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] FSIA’s provisions concerning suits against foreign states and their
instrumentalities do not extend to a discrete context—in this case,
criminal proceedings. The Act’s “careful calibration” of
jurisdiction, procedures, and remedies for civil litigation
confirms that Congress did not “cover” criminal proceedings.
Id., at 319. Put simply, immunity in criminal proceedings
“was not the particular problem to which Congress was responding.”
Id., at 323.
2
In response to all of that evidence of the
FSIA’s exclusively civil scope, Halkbank emphasizes a sentence of
the FSIA codified at 28 U. S. C. §1604: “Subject to
existing international agreements,” a “foreign state shall be
immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and
of the States except as provided in sections 1605 to 1607 of this
chapter.” Halkbank contends that §1604 renders it immune not only
from civil suits but also from criminal prosecutions.
In complete isolation, §1604 might be amenable
to that reading. But this Court has a “duty to construe statutes,
not isolated provisions.”
Graham County Soil and Water