NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] with a view to their place in the overall statutory scheme.”
Davis v.
Michigan Dept. of Treasury,
489 U.S.
803, 809 (1989). When we consider §1604 alongside its
neighboring FSIA provisions, it becomes overwhelmingly evident that
§1604 does not grant immunity to foreign states and their
instrumentalities in criminal matters.
Section 1330(a) is the place to start. This
Court has explained that “Sections 1604 and 1330(a) work in
tandem.”
Argentine Republic v.
Amerada Hess Shipping
Corp.,
488 U.S.
428, 434 (1989). Indeed, the public law containing the FSIA
begins with §1330 and then later follows with §1604. See 90Stat.
2891–2892. Recall that §1330(a) confers district-court jurisdiction
over “any nonjury civil action against a foreign state” as to “any
claim for relief in personam with respect to which the foreign
state is not entitled to immunity.” Section 1604 then confers
immunity on foreign states unless an enumerated statutory exception
applies. See §§1605–1607.
Reading the two provisions together (as we must)
and sequentially (per Congress’s design), the natural inference is
that §1604 operates exclusively in civil cases.