NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] 4th 336 (2021). The Court of Appeals first determined that the
District Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this criminal
prosecution under 18 U. S. C. §3231. As to the FSIA, the
Court of Appeals assumed without deciding that the FSIA confers
immunity in criminal proceedings to foreign states and their
instrumentalities, but held that in any event Halkbank’s charged
conduct fell within the FSIA’s exception for commercial
activities.
We granted certiorari. 598 U. S. ___
(2022).
II
Halkbank first contends that the District
Court lacks jurisdiction over this criminal prosecution.
Section 3231 of Title 18 provides: “The district
courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction,
exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the
laws of the United States.” Via its sweeping language, §3231 opens
federal district courts to the full range of federal prosecutions
for violations of federal criminal law. By its terms, §3231 plainly
encompasses Halkbank’s alleged criminal offenses, which were
“against the laws of the United States.”