NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] Roe and
Casey have enflamed debate and
deepened division.
It is time to heed the Constitution and return
the issue of abortion to the people’s elected representatives. “The
permissibility of abortion, and the limitations, upon it, are to be
resolved like most important questions in our democracy: by
citizens trying to persuade one another and then voting.”
Casey, 505 U. S., at 979 (Scalia, J., concurring in
judgment in part and dissenting in part). That is what the
Constitution and the rule of law demand.
I
The law at issue in this case, Mississippi’s
Gestational Age Act, see Miss. Code Ann. §41–41–191 (2018),
contains this central provision: “Except in a medical emergency or
in the case of a severe fetal abnormality, a person shall not
intentionally or knowingly perform . . . or induce an
abortion of an unborn human being if the probable gestational age
of the unborn human being has been determined to be greater than
fifteen (15) weeks.” §4(b).[
14]
To support this Act, the legislature made a
series of factual findings. It began by noting that, at the time of
enactment, only six countries besides the United States
“permit[ted] nontherapeutic or elective abortion-on-demand after
the twentieth week of gestation.”[
15] §2(a).