Gallardo v. Marstiller, 596 U.S. ___ (2022)
[…] Mississippi ex rel. Hood v. AU Optronics Corp., 571 U.S. 161, 169. In fact, Congress did include more limiting language elsewhere in the Medicaid Act. Section 1396a(a)(25)(H), which requires States to enact laws granting themselves automatic rights to certain third-party payments, contains precisely the limitation that Gallardo would read into the assignment provision. Thus, if §1396k(a)(1)(A)’s broad language alone were not dispositive, its contrast with the limiting language in §1396a(a)(25)(H) would be. Pp. 5–7.
(b) Gallardo’s arguments that §1396k(a)(1)(A) has a different meaning are unconvincing. Gallardo construes the prefatory clause to §1396k(a)(1)(A)— which provides that the “purpose” of the assignment provision is to “assis[t] in the collection of medical support payments and other payments for medical care owed to recipients of medical assistance under the State plan”—to limit the assignment provision to payments that are already “owed” for “past medical care provided under the [state] plan.” Brief for Petitioner 30. But the prefatory clause defines to whom the third-party payments are “owed”—“recipients of medical assistance under the State plan.”