NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] e.g., Cal.
Welf. & Inst. Code Ann. §14124.76(a) (West 2011); Mo. Rev.
Stat. §§208.215.9–11 (2012); Tenn. Code Ann.
§§71–5–117(g)–(i) (2012);
In re
E. B., 229 W. Va. 435, ___, 729 S.E.2d 270,
297 (2012). Many of these States have established rebuttable
presumptions and adjusted burdens of proof to ensure that
speculative assessments of a plaintiff’s likely recovery do
not defeat the State’s right to recover medical costs, a
concern North Carolina raises. See,
e.g., Haw. Rev. Stat.
§346–37(h) (2011 Cum. Supp.) (rebuttable presumption of
a one-third allocation); Mass. Gen. Laws, ch. 118E, §22(c)
(West 2010) (rebuttable presumption of full reimbursement); Okla.
Stat., Tit. 63, §5051.1(D)(1)(d) (West 2011) (rebuttable
presumption of full reimbursement, “unless a more limited
allocation of damages to medical expenses is shown by clear and
convincing evidence”). Without holding that these rules are
necessarily compliant with the federal statute, it can be concluded
that they are more accurate than the procedure North Carolina has
enacted.
The task of dividing a tort settlement is a
familiar one. In a variety of settings, state and federal courts