SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] Compare
Whole Woman’s Health, 579 U. S., at ___ (slip op., at 2) (citing Tex. Admin. Code, tit. 25, §139.56 (2009)), with former La. Admin. Code, tit. 48, pt. I, §4407(A)(3) (2003), 29 La. Reg. 706–707 (2003). The new law eliminated that flexibility. Act 620 requires any doctor who performs abortions to hold “active admitting privileges at a hospital that is located not further than thirty miles from the location at which the abortion is performed or induced and that provides obstetrical or gynecological health care services.” La. Rev. Stat. Ann. §40:1061.10(A)(2)(a).
The statute defines “active admitting privileges” to mean that the doctor must be “a member in good standing” of the hospital’s “medical staff . . . with the ability to admit a patient and to provide diagnostic and surgical services to such patient.”
Ibid.; La. Admin. Code, tit. 48, pt. I, §4401. Failure to comply may lead to fines of up to $4,000 per violation, license revocation, and civil liability. See
ibid.; La. Rev. Stat. Ann. §40:1061.29.
B