NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] Compare
Whole Woman’s Health, 579 U. S., at ___ (slip op., at
2) (citing Tex. Admin. Code, tit. 25, §139.56 (2009)), with former
La. Admin. Code, tit. 48, pt. I, §4407(A)(3) (2003), 29 La. Reg.
706–707 (2003). The new law eliminated that flexibility. Act 620
requires any doctor who performs abortions to hold “active
admitting privileges at a hospital that is located not further than
thirty miles from the location at which the abortion is performed
or induced and that provides obstetrical or gynecological health
care services.” La. Rev. Stat. Ann. §40:1061.10(A)(2)(a).
The statute defines “active admitting
privileges” to mean that the doctor must be “a member in good
standing” of the hospital’s “medical staff . . . with the
ability to admit a patient and to provide diagnostic and surgical
services to such patient.”
Ibid.; La. Admin. Code, tit. 48,
pt. I, §4401. Failure to comply may lead to fines of up to $4,000
per violation, license revocation, and civil liability. See
ibid.; La. Rev. Stat. Ann. §40:1061.29.
B
A few weeks before Act 620 was to take effect