NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] up inside Alaskan system units. See 577 U. S., at ___–___
(slip op., at 5–6).
Had Congress done nothing more, those inholdings
could have become subject to many Park Service rules—the same kind
of “restrictive federal regulations” Alaskans had protested in the
years leading up to ANILCA (and further back too).
Id., at
___ (slip op., at 4). That is because the Secretary, acting through
the Director of the Park Service, has broad authority under the
National Park Service Organic Act (Organic Act), 39Stat. 535, to
administer both lands and waters within all system units in the
country. See 54 U. S. C. §§100751, 100501, 100102. The
Secretary “shall prescribe such regulations as [he] considers
necessary or proper for the use and management of System units.”
§100751(a). And he may, more specifically, issue regulations
concerning “boating and other activities on or relating to water
located within System units.” §100751(b). Those statutory grants of
power make no distinctions based on the ownership of either lands
or waters (or lands beneath waters).[
1] And although the Park Service has sometimes chosen not
to regulate non-federally owned lands and waters, it has also