SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] e.g., American Hospital Assn., 834 F. 2d, at 1045, 1046
(“ ‘substantive rules’ ” are rules that “ ‘create
law’ ” or “ ‘establis[h] a standard of conduct which has
the force of law’ ”);
Linoz v.
Heckler, 800 F.2d
871, 877 (CA9 1986) (substantive rules “ ‘effect a change in
existing law or policy’ ”). Moreover, by limiting the
notice-and-comment requirement to “
regulation[
s],”
§1395hh(b)(1) (emphasis added), Congress used a word that courts
had sometimes treated as interchangeable with the term “substantive
rules.”
Another subsection of the statute,
§1395hh(e)(1), similarly implies that Congress had only substantive
rules in mind when it used the term “regulations.” That subsection
bars the agency from retroactively applying certain policy changes
articulated in “regulations, manual instructions, interpretative
rules, statements of policy, or guidelines of general
applicability.”
Ibid. By using the word “or” to connect
“regulations” and the other words in the list, Congress suggested
that each linked phrase refers to something different. This textual
distinction between “regulations” and “interpretive rules” further