NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] 363(k) of this title, of any property that is subject to the liens
securing such claims, free and clear of such liens, with such liens
to attach to the proceeds of such sale, and the treatment of such
liens on proceeds under clause (i) or (iii) of this subparagraph;
or
“(iii) for the realization by such holders
of the indubitable equivalent of such claims.” 11
U. S. C. §1129(b)(2)(A).
Under clause (i), the secured creditor retains
its lien on the property and receives deferred cash payments. Under
clause (ii), the property is sold free and clear of the lien,
“subject to section 363(k),” and the creditor receives
a lien on the proceeds of the sale. Section 363(k), in turn,
provides that “unless the court for cause orders otherwise
the holder of such claim may bid at such sale, and, if the holder
of such claim purchases such property, such holder may offset such
claim against the purchase price of such
property”—
i.e., the creditor may credit-bid at
the sale, up to the amount of its claim.[
2] Finally, under clause (iii), the plan provides the