FRANCIS V. LORENZO, PETITIONER
[…] or in- directly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of in-
terstate commerce or of the mails, or of any facility of any
national securities exchange—
* * *
“(b) To use or employ, in connection with the
purchase or sale of any security registered on a national
securities ex- change or any security not so registered, or any
securities-based swap agreement[,] any manipulative or decep- tive
device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and
regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or
appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of
investors.”
15 U. S. C. §77q
“(a) Use of interstate commerce for purpose of
fraud or deceit
“It shall be unlawful for any person in the
offer or sale of any securities (including security-based swaps) or
any security-based swap agreement . . . by the use of any
means or instruments of transportation or communication in
interstate commerce or by use of the mails, directly or
indirectly—
“(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice
to defraud, or
“(2) to obtain money or property by means of
any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a
material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in
light of the circumstances under which they were made, not