FRANCIS V. LORENZO, PETITIONER
[…] interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any facility of any
national securities exchange,
“(a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice
to defraud,
“(b) To make any untrue statement of a material
fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make
the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which
they were made, not misleading, or
“(c) To engage in any act, practice, or course
of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit
upon any person
in connection with the purchase or sale of any
security.”
15 U. S. C. §78j
“It shall be unlawful for any person, directly
or in- directly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of in-
terstate commerce or of the mails, or of any facility of any
national securities exchange—
* * *
“(b) To use or employ, in connection with the
purchase or sale of any security registered on a national
securities ex- change or any security not so registered, or any
securities-based swap agreement[,] any manipulative or decep- tive
device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and
regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or
appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of
investors.”
15 U. S. C. §77q
“(a) Use of interstate commerce for purpose of
fraud or deceit
“It shall be unlawful for any person in the
offer or sale of any securities (including security-based swaps) or
any security-based swap agreement . . . by the use of any