FRANCIS V. LORENZO, PETITIONER
[…] aiding and abetting Acme under subsection (b). And if, as Lorenzo
claims, the disseminator has not primarily violated other parts of
Rule 10b–5, then such a fraud, whatever its intent or consequences,
might escape liability altogether.
That is not what Congress intended. Rather,
Congress intended to root out all manner of fraud in the securities
industry. And it gave to the Commission the tools to accomplish
that job.
* * *
For these reasons, the judgment of the Court
of Appeals is affirmed.
So ordered.
Justice Kavanaugh took no part in the
consideration or decision of this case.
APPENDIX
17 CFR §240.10b–5
“It shall be unlawful for any person, directly
or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of
interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any facility of any
national securities exchange,
“(a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice
to defraud,
“(b) To make any untrue statement of a material
fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make
the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which
they were made, not misleading, or