NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] actually worse than that. There is no reason to create an exception
to a prohibition unless the prohibition would otherwise forbid what
the exception allows. So if the new language were an exception, it
would seem to follow that prior to HAVA, the Failure-to-Vote Clause
did outlaw what subsections (c) and (d) specifically
authorize. And that, of course, would be nonsensical.
Third, respondents’ reading of the language that
HAVA added to the Failure-to-Vote Clause makes it hard to
understand why Congress prescribed in another section of the same
Act,
i.e., §21083(a)(4)(A), that “no registrant may be
removed solely by reason of a failure to vote.” As interpreted by
respondents, the amended Failure-to-Vote Clause prohibits any use
of nonvoting with just two narrow exceptions—the uses allowed by
subsections (c) and (d). So, according to respondents, the amended
Failure-to-Vote Clause prohibits much more than §21083(a)(4)(A).