Volume 581
[…] Previously, neither district had a majority black voting-age population (BVAP), but both consistently elected candidates preferred by most African-American ...
Docket Number: 16-254
Court: US Supreme Court
Date: May 22, 2017
Justia Opinion Summary: Water Splash sued Menon, a former employee, in Texas state court. Because Menon resided in Canada, Water Splash obtained permission to effect service by mail. Menon declined to answer or enter an appearance. The trial court ...
Docket Number: 16-341
Court: US Supreme Court
Date: May 22, 2017
Justia Opinion Summary: The patent venue statute, 28 U.S.C. 1400(b), provides that “[a]ny civil action for patent infringement may be brought in the judicial district where the defendant resides, or where the defendant has committed acts of infringement ...
Docket Number: 15-1031
Court: US Supreme Court
Date: May 15, 2017